Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Cornmarket Group Financial Services Limited (Cornmarket) is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller/Data Processor and is conscious of its duties under Data Protection law. The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to outline how Cornmarket deals with any personal data you provide to us while visiting the MyCornmarket App or MyCornmarket web portal. For the purposes of this Privacy Statement, MyCornmarket refers to the MyCornmarket App and the MyCornmarket web portal collectively.  When you visit www.cornmarket.ie (Cornmarket website) or use MyCornmarket, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Statement. Cornmarket will have no liability to you for any claims, losses or damages arising out of or in connection with the use, disclosure or other processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Statement and your consent(s).

You must read this Privacy Statement, the Website Privacy Statement (available at www.cornmarket.ie/website-privacy-statement) and the Terms and Conditions of MyCornmarket before you consent to the installation of MyCornmarket on your mobile device and/or before you access the MyCornmarket webportal.  Once you click on “Yes, I accept” at the end of the registration process to access MyCornmarket, you confirm that 1) you have read this Privacy Statement, the Website Privacy Statement and the Terms and Conditions of MyCornmarket and that 2) you consent to the processing of your personal data by Cornmarket through the service of MyCornmarket. You will also be provided with the option “Cancel”. In instances where you select the option “Cancel” the registration process will not be completed and you will not be in a position to avail of the MyCornmarket service. 

Should you wish to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data through MyCornmarket you should click on “Uninstall” to remove the app from your mobile device.

Cornmarket retains two types of information from users of the Cornmarket website and MyCornmarket i.e. 1) Personal Data and 2) Non-Personal Data.

1.Personal Data:

1.Personal Data: This is data that identifies you or that can be used to identify or contact you.  It may include but is not limited to your name, address, email address, telephone number and date of birth.

Cornmarket will only use any personal information which you provide on the website or when using MyCornmarket for the intended purposes of your application for any services offered by Cornmarket together with the facilitation of those services. Any information provided will remain strictly confidential to Cornmarket and its agents, or service providers and will be only given in order to facilitate the offering or performance of any services on your behalf. The information you provide will be used for the purposes for which it was intended/submitted and as set out in this Privacy Statement.

Any information transferred abroad will only be transferred where it is necessary to facilitate the provision of your services and the information will remain strictly confidential to Cornmarket and its agents or its service providers. It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This may happen where our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. In these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected such as ensuring that there is an adequacy decision made by the European Commission in place or ensuring that there are Standard Contractual Clause agreements in place which have been approved by the European Commission.Throughout the Cornmarket website or MyCornmarket you may have an opportunity to send us personal information. By choosing to do so, you will be providing us with some level of personal information with which you have the authority to deal. This information will only be used by Cornmarket for the purposes for which it was provided by you, for informing you about Cornmarket products for which you have requested information, for verification purposes and for statistical analysis. However, Cornmarket reserves the right to disclose your Personal Data if Cornmarket believes, in good faith, that it is required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other valid legal process, including protecting and defending Cornmarket’s rights and property.

Please refer to our Data Privacy Notice available at www.cornmarket.ie/data-privacy-notice for full details on how we as a company process your personal data and the legal bases we rely on for the processing of your personal data. It also provides you with important information regarding your rights in relation to the personal data we hold about you and with information on how you can exercise these rights.  If you would like to receive a copy of this by post please contact us at 01-4084000 to request this.

2.Non Personal Data:

2.Non Personal Data: This is anonymous data that cannot be used to identify or contact you. It may include statistical and/or analytical information and cookies. From time to time Cornmarket may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of the Cornmarket website or MyCornmarket. For example, Cornmarket may inform third parties regarding the number of unique visitors to Cornmarket’s website or MyCornmarket, the use of our social media pages or our mobileApp, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website or MyCornmarket, or the activities that visitors to the Cornmarket website or MyCornmarket engage in while online. The third parties to whom Cornmarket may provide this information may include our website design, development, support and hosting contractors. However, Cornmarket will not disclose any of your personal data to any such persons.

The statistical and analytical information provides Cornmarket with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit the App; the number of people who return to the App; the pages that they visit; and where they were before they came to this site and the page in the site at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our App so that we can manage it's capacity and efficiency. It also helps Cornmarket to understand which parts of this App are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the App.

We may record the number of users, location of computers on the Internet and other non-personal information for visitors to the public areas of the website and MyCornmarket. This recording is for administration and marketing analysis purposes and it will not identify you in person.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. They enable usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. Cornmarket utilises temporary cookies for security purposes and for simplifying the login process to MyCornmarket and related systems for returning visitors. Ensure that the 'receiving cookies' option is enabled on your web browser. If you have disabled 'receiving cookies', MyCornmarket cannot determine who you are and it disables the service. When you click on the Exit button, the session between your device and the MyCornmarket web server is terminated and the cookie data is deleted.

There are options on newer versions of Microsoft Internet Explorer and Netscape Navigator that will send a message to your web browser if a 'cookie' is sent to your device. On some versions, you can view the contents of the 'cookie'.

Visitors should be aware that Cornmarket is unable to control the use of cookies or the resulting information by other third parties such as advertisers or parties hosting data for Cornmarket. When you are using the public areas of the MyCornmarket interactive website you are not required to provide us with any personal information. We will not collect or monitor any personally identifiable information from you. Please refer to our Website Privacy Statement available at www.cornmarket.ie/website-privacy-statement for more information about Cookies. For information on how to control your cookies go to www.allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy Statement (continued)

Cornmarket uses up-to-date technologies and maintains rigorous security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access to your data. However messages and information passing over the internet may not be secure and can be intercepted by third parties or incorrectly delivered. The confidentiality of such communications cannot, therefore, be guaranteed and you should not divulge personal information over the internet unless you are using a secure or encrypted communications technology. By using any of the services/information available on or via the Cornmarket website or MyCornmarket, you accept and are deemed to accept that electronic mail messaging and Internet communication may not be free from interference by third parties and may not remain confidential. The use by you of our website or app is at your sole risk.

To ensure the privacy and security of personal data, you must keep your User ID and Internet Password confidential and ensure nobody can observe your screen when you sign on to any Cornmarket service.

You should note that technical details which Cornmarket cannot associate with any identifiable individual do not constitute 'personal data' for the purposes of Data Protection law.

If your information changes or you believe we have information which is inaccurate or not up-to-date please let us know and we will change it. If you wish to find out what personal data Cornmarket holds on you or to request a copy of this, you can write to the  Cornmarket Data Protection Officer, Cornmarket Group Financial Services Ltd, Christchurch Square, Dublin 8 or email dataprotection@cornmarket.ie to request this.

Privacy Statement (continued)

Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted at the log-in page of MyCornmarket so you are always aware of what information Cornmarket collects through the Cornmarket website or MyCornmarket, how Cornmarket uses any such information, and under what circumstances, if any, Cornmarket discloses it. If at any time Cornmarket decides to use your Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Privacy Statement, our Website Privacy Statement or our Data Privacy Notice, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, Cornmarket will notify you electronically or by post, at our option. In addition to this Privacy Statement, you may wish to read our Data Privacy Notice which is also available on our website at www.cornmarket.ie/data-privacy-notice