I consent

Important Information Regarding Cookies and Cornmarket.ie

By using this website, you consent to the use of cookies in accordance with the Cornmarket Cookie Policy. For more information on cookies see Section 7 of our Website Privacy Statement.

Website Privacy Statement

Cornmarket: Privacy and Security

Here at Cornmarket we care about your privacy and we respect your privacy rights. Cornmarket is registered with the Data Protection Commissioner as a Data Controller and Data Processor and is required to comply with the Data Protection Law. We only use any personal information which you provide on the website for the intended purposes of your application for any services offered by Cornmarket together with the facilitation of those services. We will at all times keep your personal data safe and secure. 

By using the Cornmarket website, you permit the collection and use of your personal information as outlined below and you signify your agreement to this Website Privacy Statement (last updated May 2018). If you do not agree with these terms, you should not use the Cornmarket website.

 

1. About our Website Privacy Statement

1.1 Our website www.cornmarket.ie, including all the webpages containing that address, (the “Cornmarket website”) is operated by Cornmarket Group Financial Services Ltd. of Christchurch Square, Dublin 8, [Company Number: 36496].

1.2 Cornmarket is regulated by the Central Bank of Ireland and is entered on its register under number 1417.

1.3 Our agreement with you (together with our terms and conditions, any Cornmarket product terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in these documents) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us, including the data collected in relation to contracts of insurance with insurers for which we act as investment and insurance brokers, which we allow the Cornmarket website users to request, contract for, manage, claim in respect of and otherwise deal with via the Cornmarket website from time to time at our sole discretion (each a “Cornmarket Product”).

1.4 Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

1.5 You understand that this Website Privacy Statement deals with your relationship with Cornmarket. When contracting with an insurer for a Cornmarket product using the Cornmarket website you understand that you enter into a separate agreement with the insurer and that you should review the terms and conditions of the relevant Cornmarket product to determine what use the insurer may make of your data, or what additional terms and conditions apply to that insurer’s use, that is additional to the use that is envisaged by this Website Privacy Statement.
 

2. How we collect information on the Cornmarket website

2.1 When contracting for a Cornmarket product on the Cornmarket website you will be asked to provide information to us. We will inform you at the time of collecting information from you whether you must provide the information to enter into a contract for a Cornmarket product or whether the provision of information requested by us is optional.

2.2 We may collect and process the following data about you when you use the Cornmarket website: 

2.2.1 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence. 

2.2.2 Information that you submit when you apply for a Cornmarket product, which may include but is not limited to your name, email address, payment details, renewal date(s) and date of birth. 

2.2.3 Where you are applying or using our website to deal with a Cornmarket product in connection with a union membership, details of your union membership and your profession. We will seek consent from you in order to process your trade union membership. 

2.2.4 Where you are applying or using our website to deal with a Cornmarket product in connection with life assurance or health insurance, details concerning your health, age and whether you are a member of a trade union. Other sensitive data may be collected in the event of a claim, details of which will be provided at that time. 

2.2.5 Other information that you submit when you use the Cornmarket website. 

2.2.6 Details of transactions you carry out through the Cornmarket website; and

2.2.7 Details of your visits to the Cornmarket website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

 

3. Uses made of the information

3.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:

3.1.1 To ensure that content from Cornmarket is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

3.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us.

3.1.3 To quote or process your purchase of a Cornmarket product on behalf of an insurer.

3.1.4 To process your request for a quote, or your offer to enter into a contract for a Cornmarket product, on your behalf, and to submit your data to an insurer or insurers on your behalf for this purpose.

3.1.5 To process your claim for a payment in connection with a Cornmarket product on behalf of an insurer and also on your behalf.

3.1.6 To provide you with information regarding our other products or services which we feel may interest you. We may use your contact details for this purpose and to send you updates or news regarding Cornmarket and our services. We will seek consent from you in order to provide you with this information. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time as follows:

By writing to: Cornmarket Group Financial Services Ltd, Christchurch Square, Dublin 8

By emailing: dataprotection@cornmarket.ie

By telephoning: 01 4084000

Online at: www.cornmarket.ie/email-opt-out

3.1.7 To provide you with information regarding products or services of third parties which we feel may interest you and where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

3.1.8 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.

3.1.9 To deliver and maintain a high quality service.

3.1.10 To allow you to access the Cornmarket website and to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and

3.1.11 To notify you about changes to our services, to a Cornmarket product or to the Cornmarket website.

3.1.12 Please note that telephone calls will be recorded for quality control and training purposes. 
 

4. Disclosure of your information to other people

4.1 If you provide personal information to us, we may disclose your personal information to the following third parties:

4.1.1 Any insurer that is a party to a Cornmarket product that you have applied for or contracted for. 

4.1.2 If you have indicated when applying for a Cornmarket product or at any time during your time as a user of the Cornmarket website, that you are happy to receive information or promotions from selected third parties about goods and services which may be of interest to you, you consent to third parties that we choose sending you such offers or information. You may opt out of receiving such offers or change your preferences at any time.

4.1.3 Any member of our group of companies, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. 

4.1.4 Any co-insurers of the insurers for which we act as brokers. 

4.1.5 Our advisors. 

4.1.6 Where you are applying or using our website to deal with a Cornmarket product in connection with a Union membership, to your Union. 

4.1.7 To a credit referencing agency and/or to other insurers through various databases to help us check information provided and also to prevent fraudulent claims.

4.1.8 To the prospective seller or buyer of any business or assets related to the Cornmarket website, a Cornmarket product or all or part of [Cornmarket];and

4.1.9 To a third party if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data with that third party in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms and conditions and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our group of companies, Cornmarket, insurers related to a Cornmarket product or others. This includes exchanging information with third parties such as Government agencies for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction; Regulators, an Garda Síochana; the Revenue Commissioners; and on foot of a Court Order or Subpoena. 

4.1.10 To companies that act as service providers (Data Processors) under contract with us and only process your personal information as instructed by us. Your personal information is transferred securely and is not used by other parties for any other reason. The categories of services that we use Data Processors for include: document management and disposal, to facilitate the application process for cover, customer services, making and receiving payments and marketing.

 4.2 We will notify you when information about you may be provided to third parties in ways other than explained above, and you will have the option to prevent such information being shared at the time that we notify you.

4.3 We do not disclose personal information about you to third parties (including advertisers or marketing companies) unless you have consented to that disclosure, but we may provide them with aggregate anonymised information about users of the Cornmarket website or customers of Cornmarket products. For example, we may inform an insurer advertising on the Cornmarket website that 50 men aged under 25 have clicked on their advertisement for car insurance that was displayed on the Cornmarket website on any given day, or we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit the Cornmarket website, the demographic breakdown of our Cornmarket website users or the activities that visitors to Cornmarket engage in while on the Cornmarket website. We may also use such aggregate anonymised information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in Dublin) when displaying advertisements on the Cornmarket website.

4.4 It may be necessary to transfer your personal information to other group companies or service providers located in countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This may happen where our servers or suppliers and service providers are based outside of the EEA or where you use our services and products while visiting countries outside of the EEA. In these instances we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are respected such as ensuring that there is an adequacy decision made by the European Commission in place or ensuring that there are Standard Contractual Clause agreements in place which have been approved by the European Commission.

 

 5. Security and control of your personal data

5.1 We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Website Privacy Statement.

5.2 Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of Cornmarket, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. You are responsible for the security of your password and our terms and conditions deal with this in more detail.

5.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to Cornmarket; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. You acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorised manner.

 

6. Links to third party websites

6.1 Cornmarket may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates as well as third party websites to which we have no affiliation. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy statements/policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for the activities on those websites.

 

7. Cookies Policy

7.1 What are cookies?

Cookies are small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website.

Cookies will help to facilitate your use of the Cornmarket website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits so that you can access information in a faster and more efficient way.

We also use cookies to compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions. This helps us to continually improve our websites and deliver a better experience for you. 

You can disable cookies at any time. Please visit the All About Cookies website * or refer to section 7.5 below for more information in relation to this.

*This is an external website for which Cornmarket has no responsibility for content.

 

7.2 Types of cookies

We use three types of cookies on our sites:

Session cookies: these cookies are deleted after each visit.
Persistent cookies: these remain across multiple visits to our websites. The cookies live for a specified period of time. These cookies enable our website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.
Third party cookies that are used by our business partners. These are cookies that belong to a different website to the website you are visiting such as advertising cookies


7.3   Cookies can be classed as essential or non-essential.

7.3.1 Essential cookies

Session cookies are vital to keep our website functioning and are classed as essential cookies. These are not stored on your computer, as they expire when you terminate your browser session. Also, this type of cookie does not contain or store personal information about you.

You can delete these types of cookies via your browser at any stage, however this will restrict your ability to perform certain functions on our websites (for example, purchase a policy online).

For more information about how to disable cookies in your browser please visit the All About Cookies website* or refer to section 7.5 below. Please note if you share the use of a computer, accepting or rejecting the use of cookies will affect all users of that computer.

*This is an external website for which Cornmarket has no responsibility for content.

7.3.2 Non-essential cookies

These cookies help us to provide only messages that are relevant and of interest to you.
Typically, these cookies are supplied by our business partners (for example Google). We also use these cookies to analyse and measure site performance, i.e. to measure how our site and campaigns are performing. These types of cookies allow us to make improvements and provide you with the best possible experience while using our site (s).

7.4 Cookies in use on our website

Cookie declaration last updated on 30/05/18 by Cookiebot (https://www.cookiebot.com)

Statistical cookies

Cookie NameProviderPurpose

Type

Expiry
_utm.gifdoubleclick.netGoogle Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor's browser and computer.Pixel

Session

_utmacornmarket.ieCollects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.HTTP2 years
_utmb

cornmarket.ie

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.HTTPSession
_utmc

cornmarket.ie

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.HTTPSession
tmzcornmarket.ieCollects data on where the user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked and what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.HTTP6 months
exp_last_activitycornmarket.ieContains information on what date the user last visited the website. Used to generate statistical data.HTTP1 year
exp_last_visitcornmarket.ieContains information on what date the user last visited the website. Used to generate statistical data.HTTP1 year
exp_trackercornmarket.ieContains information on what date the user last visited the website. Used to generate statistical data.HTTP

Session

Vuidvimeo.comCollects data on the user's visit to the website, such as which pages have been read.HTTP2 years
_stidsharethis.comRegisters a unique ID that identifies the user's device for return visitsHTTP1 year
_unamcornmarket.ieSaves the user's navigation on the website including what pages have been viewed and how long the browser has been used to view each pageHTTP9 months
_utmlicornmarket.ieUnclassified

 
HTTPSession

 

Marketing cookies

Cookie NameProvider

Purpose

TypeExpiry
ads/ga-audiencesgoogle.comUsed by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websitesPixelSession
ads/user-lists/#google.comUnclassifiedPixelSession
Fr

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisersHTTP3 months
IDEdoubleclick.netUsed by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user's actions after viewing or clicking one of the advertiser's ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the userHTTP

2 years

MUIDbing.comUsed widely by Microsoft as a unique user ID. The cookie enables user tracking by synchronising the ID across many Microsoft domainsHTTP1 year
MUIDBbing.comUnclassified

 
HTTP1 year
test_cookiedoubleclick.netUsed to check if the user's browser supports cookiesHTTPSession
Trfacebook.comUnclassifiedPixelSession

 

Necessary cookies

Cookie NameProviderPurposeTypeExpiry
_uetsidcornmarket.ieUnclassifiedHTTP

Session

exp_cookies_oncornmarket.ieUnclassifiedHTTP

Session

hidecornmarket.ieUnclassifiedHTTP9 days
_utmtcornmarket.ieUsed to throttle the speed of requests to the server.HTTP

Session

p.giftypekit.netUnclassifiedPixel

Session


By using our websites you agree that we can place both essential and non-essential cookies on your device.

7.5 How to manage and disable cookies

You can at any time set your browser or your mobile device settings to reject cookies. For instructions on blocking and deleting cookies, see the privacy and help documentation of your specific browser’s website. Please note that if you use more devices and/or browsers you will need to disable cookies on each device and on each browser separately. Here are the locations of the cookie settings for some major web browsers:

  • Internet Explorer – Tools > Internet Options > Privacy tab.
  • Mozilla Firefox – Tools > Options > Privacy menu.
  • Safari – Edit > Preferences > Privacy menu.
  • Chrome – Settings > Content Settings > Privacy > Cookies.

Please note that limiting the ability of our website to set cookies may prevent you from using certain features of our website properly. Your user experience will no longer be personalised for you.

For more information about how to manage cookies, including opting-out of different types of cookies please visit the All About Cookies website.*

You can also find more information about how to opt-out of targeting cookies by visiting: www.youronlinechoices.com.*

*These are external websites for which Cornmarket has no responsibility for content.

7.6 Find out more

You’ll find more information about cookies please visit the All About Cookies website*, which gives details on how to delete cookies from your computer. For information on how to do this on your mobile phone browser, please see your handset manual.

A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy has been produced by the Internet Advertising Industry which can be found at http//youronlinechoices.eu.*

*These are external websites for which Cornmarket has no responsibility for content.

 

8.  Updating your personal data

8.1 You agree to keep Cornmarket and any insurer with which you have contracted for a Cornmarket product informed of any changes to your personal data provided to us and them.

 

9. Your rights in relation to your personal data

9.1 You have the following data protection rights

9.1.1The right to the information set out in Cornmarket’s Data Privacy Notice available at cornmarket.ie/data-privacy-notice.

9.1.2 The right to restrict or object to the processing of your personal data held by Cornmarket;

9.1.3 The right to correct and update your personal data held by Cornmarket;

9.1.4 The right to delete your personal data held by Cornmarket and to be forgotten;

9.1.5 The right to data portability;

9.1.6 The right to withdraw any consent you may have provided to Cornmarket

9.1.7 The right to access your personal data held by Cornmarket.

9.2 You can exercise the above rights set out in sections 9.1.1 to 9.1.7 at any time by writing to the Cornmarket Data Protection Officer, Cornmarket Group Financial Services Ltd, Christchurch Square, Dublin 8 or emailing dataprotection@cornmarket.ie. We will respond to your request within one month. This period may be extended for a further 2 months. If we need this extra time to deal with your request, we will notify you of the fact that there will be a delay and the reasons for it within a month of your request being made. Likewise, if we have reason to refuse your request, we will notify you within a month of the refusal and the reason for it.

9.3. If you are not happy with how we have processed your personal information or handled your privacy rights, you also have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission by contacting them using the details below:

Data Protection Commission,

Canal House, Station Road,

Portarlington,

Co. Laois, R32 AP23

Telephone:                               +353(0761)104800

LoCall:                                     1890 252231

Fax:                                         +353 57 8684757

Email:                                      info@dataprotection.ie

 

10. Changes to our Website Privacy Statement

10.1 Any changes we may make to our Privacy Statement in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should visit this page periodically to review any changes to the Website Privacy Statement.
 

11. User feedback and complaints

11.1 Questions, comments and requests regarding this Website Privacy Statement are welcomed. Please send your query by post to: Cornmarket Data Protection Officer, Cornmarket Group Financial Services Ltd. Christchurch Square, Dublin 8. You may also email dataprotection@cornmarket.ie.